Member Awards

The ACF/CFC Chef of the Year

    • 2016 – Peter Vossenberg, CEC, CCE, CCA
    • 2015 – Christian Markussen, CEC, CCE
    • 2014 – Marcus Herrington, CEC
    • 2013 – Keith Esbin
    • 2012 – Nicholas Barrington, CEC
    • 2011 – Andreas Proisl, CEPC
    • 2010 – Joe Alfano, CEC
    • 2009 – Russell Scott, CMC
    • 2008 – Audrey Lennon
    • 2007 – Nora Galdiano, CEC
    • 2006 – Peter Olsacher, CEC
    • 2005 – G. Michael Harris, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 2004 – Douglas J. Davis, CEC, CCE
    • 2003 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCE
    • 2002 – Susan Harman, CEC
    • 2001 – Richard Cote, CSC
    • 2000 – Desmond D’Souza, CEC
    • 1999 – Peter Gamble, CEC
    • 1998 – Hiroshi Noguchi, CEC, AAC
    • 1997 – Margaret Burns, CEC
    • 1996 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC
    • 1995 – David Nina, CEC, AAC
    • 1994 – Kevin Keating, CCE, CEC
    • 1993 – Bernard Mueller, CEC
    • 1992 – Steve Jayson, CEC
    • 1991 – Mike Walls, CWC
    • 1990 – Tim Rosendahl, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 1989 – Larry Mattson, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 1988 – Jerry Arsenault
    • 1987 – Raymond Paul, CEC
    • 1986 – Joe Deviva
    • 1985 – Reimund Pitz, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 1984 – Philip Guilbeault, CEC, AAC
    • 1983 – Eddie Wacker
    • 1982 – Ted Bennie
    • 1981 – Louis Perrotte, CEC, AAC
    • 1980 – Betty Hendricks
    • 1979 – Keith Keogh, CEC, AAC
    • 1978 – Major Jarman, CEC, AAC
    • 1977 – Tony Alexatos, CEC
    • 1976 – Gus Stamatin, CEC
    • 1975 – Klaus Friedenreich, CMC, AAC
    • 1974 – Johnny Rivers, CEC, AAC

President’s Appreciation Awards

    • 2016 – Roberta Clare, CEC
    • 2016 – Marcus Herrington, CEC
    • 2016 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC
    • 2016 – Lynda Alfano
    • 2015 – Dawn Viola, CEC
    • 2015 – Bob Costello
    • 2015 – Luis Reyes
    • 2015 – Louis Perrotte, CEC, AAC, HOF
    • 2014 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCA, CCE, AAC, ACE (Pillar Award)
    • 2014 – Nora Galdiano, CEC (Pillar Award)
    • 2014 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC (Pillar Award)
    • 2014 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC
    • 2013 – Lauren Cooke, CEC, CEPC
    • 2013 – Dawn Viola
    • 2013 – Roger Newell, CEC, CCA, CCE, AAC, ACE
    • 2012 – Keith Esbin (Bar Harbor Seafood)
    • 2012 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC (Nestle)
    • 2011 – Roy Briggs
    • 2011 – Wendy Lopez, CC
    • 2010 – Matthew Reed, Chef
    • 2010 – Luis Reyes, CEC (Sysco Corporation)
    • 2010 – Keith Esbin (Bar Harbor Seafood)
    • 2010 – Lynda Gail Alfano
    • 2009 – Chef Jefery Rotz, CEC, CCE, AAC (Lake County Schools)
    • 2009 – Robert Costello (WDW Food Service)
    • 2009 – Peter J. Freuler, JR, PA, CPA
    • 2009 – Chef Joe Georges, CEC (Le Cordon Blue College of Culinary Arts Orlando)

Achievement in Culinary Excellence

formerly Culinarian of the Year 1988-2008

    • 2016 – Nora Galdiano, CEC, AAC
    • 2015 – Hari Pulapaka, CEC
    • 2014 – Ryan Manning, CC
    • 2013 – Joe Hardiman, President, Le Cordon Bleu
    • 2012 – Dawn Viola
    • 2011 – Ed Colleran
    • 2010 – Mabel Prado
    • 2009 – Marianne Hunnel, CEC
    • 2008 – Joe Alfano, CEC
    • 2007 – Audrey Lennon, CC
    • 2006 – Lauren Cooke, CEPC
    • 2005 – Nora Galdiano, CSC
    • 2004 – Joe Alfano, CEC
    • 2003 – Peter Olsacher, CEC
    • 2002 – G. Mike Harris, CCE, CEC, AAC
    • 2001 – Audrey Lennon
    • 2000 – Joe Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC
    • 1999 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC
    • 1998 – Bernard Mueller, CEC, AAC
    • 1997 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC
    • 1996 – Marianne Hunnel, CEC
    • 1995 – Margaret Burns, CEC
    • 1994 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC
    • 1993 – Joe Amendola, CEPC, CCE, AAC
    • 1992 – Tim Rosendahl, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 1991 – Mike Walls, CEC
    • 1990 – Major Jarman, CEC, CCE, AAC
    • 1989 – Keith Keogh, CEC, AAC
    • 1988 – Baron Garland

ACF Presidential Coin

    • 2011 – Desmond D’Souza, CEC “Cutting Edge Award”
    • 2010 – Bryan Frick, CEC,AAC “Cutting Edge Award”
    • 2010 – Dan Drayer, CEC
    • 2010 – Klaus Freidenrich, CMC
    • 2010 – Lauren Cooke, CEPC
    • 2009 – Marcus Herrington, CEC
    • 2009 – Margaret Burns, CEC
    • 2009 – Joe Alfano, CEC

President’s Achievement Award

    • 2016 – Steve Jayson, CEC, AAC
    • 2009 – Joe Alfano, CEC
    • 2009 – Bryan Frick, CEC, AAC

Vendor of the Year

    • 2016 – Harvill’s Produce
    • 2015 – The Culinary Source
    • 2014 – Bari Beef International
    • 2013 – Bar Harbor Seafood
    • 2012 – Sysco Central Florida
    • 2011 – Harvill’s Produce
    • 2010 – Fresh Point Central Florida
    • 2009 – Red’s Fresh Point & Marice Jones (B & A Food Sales)