Competition Winners

2017 Culinary Arts Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Culinary Arts Competition held during the Florida Restaurant & Lodging Show on October 11-13th at the Orange County Convention Center.

Taste of Elegance Pork Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Michael Priola – ACF Tampa Bay Chapter
2nd Place Gold Medal: Angel Santiago – Universal Orlando Resort
3rd Place Silver Medal: Kyle Hash – Crush Eleven

Florida Pastry Challenge – Student Category:
1st Place Bronze Medal: Cristina Camacho- Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Jonathan Hacker – Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort
3rd Place Diploma: Jennyfer Wagner – Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Professional Category:
1st Place Gold Medal: Sofiane Ait-Sghir – Four Seasons Orlando resort
2nd Place Silver Medal: Pablo A. Rodriguez Davilla – Rosen Shingle Creek
3rd Place Silver Medal: Rodrigo Nunez – Royal Pacific Hotel

Florida Pastry Challenge – Wedding Cake Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Elizabeth Balderaz – Memorial Bakery
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Vaishali Ramjee – Royal Pacific Hotel
3rd Place Silver Medal: Jamie Barth – Sweet Shops by 4Rivers

Signature Vegetable Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Michael Priola – ACF Tampa Bay Chapter
2nd Place Silver Medal: Denny Roach – Walt Disney World
3rd Place Silver Medal: Haim Asher – Universal Orlando Resort

2016 Culinary Arts Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 Culinary Arts Competition held during the FRLA Show on September 27-29th at the Orange County Convention Center.

USA Culinary Cup Challenge:
1st Place Gold Medal: Team Charlotte
2nd Place Gold Medal: The Everglades Club
3rd Place Gold Medal: Wilson Culinary Team

Signature Vegetable Recipe Competition:
1st Place Silver Medal: Pete Imlah
2nd Place Silver Medal: Juan Cruz
3rd Place Silver Medal: Michael Priola

Taste of Elegance Pork Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Silver Medal: Tara Valle
2nd Place Silver Medal: Denny Roach
3rd Place Silver Medal: Raul Gonzalez

Florida Pastry Challenge – Student Category:
1st Place Gold Medal: Courtney Hopkins
2nd Place Silver Medal: Brittney Delgado
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Priscilla Caban

Florida Pastry Challenge – Professional Category:
1st Place Gold Medal: Raymond Blanchard III
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Timothy Blouin
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Rommer Evasco

Florida Pastry Challenge – Wedding Cake Category:
1st Place Gold Medal: Hannah McBride
2nd Place Silver Medal: Andreas Proisl, CEPC
3rd Place Silver Medal: Alejandra Maddox

R.L. Schreiber Student/Jr Member Team Skills Competition:
1st Place Silver Medal: Sarasota Bay Chefs
2nd Place Silver Medal: Keiser University Tallahassee
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Miami Culinary Institute