Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2019 Culinary Arts Competition held during the Florida Restaurant & Lodging Show on September 15th-16th at the Orange County Convention Center.

ACF COMPETITION ARENA

Pork Signature Recipe
Sponsored by Smithfield Culinary

1st Place, Gold Medal Winner – Joseph Watters, Jonathan’s Landing Golf Club
2nd Place, Silver Medal Winner – Angel Santiago, Universal Orlando Resort
3rd Place, Silver Medal Winner – Dennis Roach, Walt Disney World

Duck Signature Recipe
Sponsored by Maple Leaf Farm

1st Place, Gold Medal Winner – Justin Maurinus, Mediterra Country Club
2nd Place, Silver Medal Winner – Henry Vicente, The Bears Club
3rd Place, Silver Medal Winner – Lance Cook, Hammock Dunes Club

Florida Pastry Competition – Centerpiece

1st Place, Silver Medal Winner – Rommer Evasco, Rosen Shingle Creek
2nd Place, Silver Medal Winner – Timothy Blouin, Grand Harbor Golf & Beach Club
3rd Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Pablo Rodriguez, Rosen Shingle Creek

Florida Pastry Competition – Wedding Cake
Professional Division
1st Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Clarimar Becerra, Second Harvest Food Bank
2nd Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Rosanda Williams
3rd Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Yoleida Davila, Second Harvest Food Bank
Student Division
1st Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Jannette Santiago, Florida Technical College
2nd Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Shiezen Kris Sajonia, Sapphire Falls Resort
3rd Place, Bronze Medal Winner – Yolani Castillo, Florida Technical College

TASTING ARENA COMPETITIONS

Florida ProStart’s “Best Grilled Cheese” Competition
Sponsored by Wisconsin Cheese & Performance Foodservice

1st Place Winner – Dixie Hollins High School
2nd Place Winner – East Ridge High School
3rd Place Winner – Wekiva High School
People’s Choice – Tie Dixie Hollins HS & Winter Park HS

Scott Joseph’s “Next Big Thing” Sous Chef Competition
Sponsored by Sysco Central Florida & Freshpoint

1st Place Winner – Takeshi Ikeuchi, Marimoto (tie)
1st Place Winner – Jacob Rios, American Kitchen (tie)
2nd Place Winner – Emmanuel Santiago Jr, Wolfgang Puck
3rd Place Winner – Behram Peksun, JW Marriott
People’s Choice – Takeshi Ikeuchi, Marimoto

Previous Winners from 2018

2018 ACF-SANCTIONED CULINARY ARENA COMPETITIONS

Taste of Elegance Pork Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Lance Cook, Hammock Dunes Club
2nd Place Gold Medal: Angel Santiago, Universal Orlando Resort
3rd Place Silver Medal: Dennis Roach, Walt Disney World

Duck Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Justin Maurinus, The Club at Mediterra
2nd Place Silver Medal: Lance Cook, Hammock Dunes Club
3rd Place Silver Medal: Michael Priola, Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Farm to Table Vegetarian Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Bounphet Chanthavong, Shadow Wood Country Club
2nd Place Silver Medal: Christian Markussen, Florida Technical College
3rd Place Silver Medal: Juan Cruz, Bonita Country Club

Florida Pastry Challenge – Student Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Yoleida Davila, Second Harvest Food Bank
2nd Place Silver Medal: Abdul Haq Siddiqui, Loews Sapphire Falls Resort
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Jolina Baron, Loews Sapphire Falls Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Professional Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Timothy Blouin, Grand Harbor Golf & Beach Club
2nd Place Silver Medal: Raymond Blanchard, The Everglades Club
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Pablo Rodriguez, Rosen Hotel & Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Wedding Cake Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Cheryl Figueroa, Universal Orlando Resort
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Denise Carino, NUC Florida Technical College
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Oscar Pagan, Treasure Cakes by Pagan & Shaffer

—–

2018 TASTING ARENA COMPETITIONS *

Florida ProStart Best Grilled Cheese Competition:
1st Place: J.P. Taravella HS
2nd Place: Martin County High School
3rd Place: South Lake High

Scott Joseph’s “Next Big Thing” Sous Chef Competition:
1st Place: Jacob Rios, B Resorts
2nd Place: Denny Roach, Walt Disney World
3rd Place: Edwin Fernandez, JW Marriott Grande Lakes

O-Town MacDown Competition:
1st Place: Terrence Tookes
2nd Place: Bryan Frick, Nestle Professional
3rd Place: Daniel Gill & Dylan Beck, WDW Swan & Dolphin Resort

* Note:

Due to a clerical error, People’s Choice Winners were not recorded and that information is currently unavailable.

2017 Culinary Arts Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Culinary Arts Competition held during the Florida Restaurant & Lodging Show on October 11-13th at the Orange County Convention Center.

Taste of Elegance Pork Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Michael Priola – ACF Tampa Bay Chapter
2nd Place Gold Medal: Angel Santiago – Universal Orlando Resort
3rd Place Silver Medal: Kyle Hash – Crush Eleven

Florida Pastry Challenge – Student Category:
1st Place Bronze Medal: Cristina Camacho- Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Jonathan Hacker – Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort
3rd Place Diploma: Jennyfer Wagner – Lowes Sapphire Falls Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Professional Category:
1st Place Gold Medal: Sofiane Ait-Sghir – Four Seasons Orlando resort
2nd Place Silver Medal: Pablo A. Rodriguez Davilla – Rosen Shingle Creek
3rd Place Silver Medal: Rodrigo Nunez – Royal Pacific Hotel

Florida Pastry Challenge – Wedding Cake Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Elizabeth Balderaz – Memorial Bakery
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Vaishali Ramjee – Royal Pacific Hotel
3rd Place Silver Medal: Jamie Barth – Sweet Shops by 4Rivers

Signature Vegetable Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Michael Priola – ACF Tampa Bay Chapter
2nd Place Silver Medal: Denny Roach – Walt Disney World
3rd Place Silver Medal: Haim Asher – Universal Orlando Resort