Announcing the 2018 Culinary Arts Competition Winners

21
Sep
2018

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Culinary Arts Competition held during the Florida Restaurant & Lodging Show on September 6th-8th at the Orange County Convention Center.

2018 ACF-SANCTIONED CULINARY ARENA COMPETITIONS

Taste of Elegance Pork Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Lance Cook, Hammock Dunes Club
2nd Place Gold Medal: Angel Santiago, Universal Orlando Resort
3rd Place Silver Medal: Dennis Roach, Walt Disney World

Duck Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Justin Maurinus, The Club at Mediterra
2nd Place Silver Medal: Lance Cook, Hammock Dunes Club
3rd Place Silver Medal: Michael Priola, Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino

Farm to Table Vegetarian Signature Recipe Competition:
1st Place Gold Medal: Bounphet Chanthavong, Shadow Wood Country Club
2nd Place Silver Medal: Christian Markussen, Florida Technical College
3rd Place Silver Medal: Juan Cruz, Bonita Country Club

Florida Pastry Challenge – Student Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Yoleida Davila, Second Harvest Food Bank
2nd Place Silver Medal: Abdul Haq Siddiqui, Loews Sapphire Falls Resort
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Jolina Baron, Loews Sapphire Falls Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Professional Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Timothy Blouin, Grand Harbor Golf & Beach Club
2nd Place Silver Medal: Raymond Blanchard, The Everglades Club
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Pablo Rodriguez, Rosen Hotel & Resort

Florida Pastry Challenge – Wedding Cake Category:
1st Place Silver Medal: Cheryl Figueroa, Universal Orlando Resort
2nd Place Bronze Medal: Denise Carino, NUC Florida Technical College
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Oscar Pagan, Treasure Cakes by Pagan & Shaffer

—–

2018 TASTING ARENA COMPETITIONS *

Florida ProStart Best Grilled Cheese Competition:
1st Place: J.P. Taravella HS
2nd Place: Martin County High School
3rd Place: South Lake High

Scott Joseph’s “Next Big Thing” Sous Chef Competition:
1st Place: Jacob Rios, B Resorts
2nd Place: Denny Roach, Walt Disney World
3rd Place: Edwin Fernandez, JW Marriott Grande Lakes

O-Town MacDown Competition:
1st Place: Terrence Tookes
2nd Place: Bryan Frick, Nestle Professional
3rd Place: Daniel Gill & Dylan Beck, WDW Swan & Dolphin Resort

* Note:
Due to a clerical error, People’s Choice Winners
were not recorded and that information is currently unavailable.

Post your comments here

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *